HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Amy Constance DAY

Also known as: Connie

Special Achievements: Additional Information: Social worker in Western Australia till 1974 then moved to Darwin where she continued her social work with the elderly. Became member of Council for the Aging (NT). Established (with friends and her daughter) the first social group for elderly people