HerStory Archive

DENNIS, Sarah

Also known as: née Marks

Born: 24/12/1841

Died: 9/8/1910

Special Achievements:

Pioneer of Bendigo area of Victoria.


Resources

  • Image - Sarah Dennis

    Sarah Dennis & her husband Henry Dennis L to R, back row: Florence Matilda b 1874, Alice Jane 1867, Henry 1865, Ethel 1878, Sarah Marks 1876 L to R, front: Grace 1870, Henry Dennis, Olive Amelia 1883, Maud 1880, Sarah Dennis, Edith 1872 from NPWHF Sarah DENNIS file

    Photo provided by her great granddaughter, Grace Willoughby.


  • Image - Huntly

    from The Bendigonian, mid-August 1900

    Article provided by her great granddaughter, Grace Willoughby.


  • Image - IN MEMORIAM

    from The Bendigonian, 19/8/1901

    Article provided by her great granddaughter, Grace Willoughby.