HerStory Archive

DEXTER, Caroline

Also known as: née Harper, Caroline Lynch

Born: 6/1/1819

Died: 19/8/1884

Special Achievements:

First woman to publish a magazine in Australia.

Additional Information:

1858 - Wrote and published "Ladies Almanack:  The Southern Cross or Australian Album and New Years Gift."  It was "The First Ladies' Almanack" published in the Colonies.
A Canberra street is named after her.


Resources

  • Document - CAROLINE LYNCH, formerly Dexter 1819-1884

    from NPWHF Caroline Lynch DEXTER file

    Sandra Lanteri

    View File


  • Image - Caroline Lynch

    from NPWHF Caroline Lynch DEXTER file

    none