HerStory Archive

Caroline DEXTER

Also known as: née Harper, Caroline Lynch

Born: 6 January 1819

Died: 19 August 1884

Special Achievements:

Harriet Clisby and Caroline Dexter published just two editions of the Interpreter in 1861; said to be the first magazine published by women in Australia.

Additional Information:

1858 - Wrote and published "Ladies Almanack: The Southern Cross or Australian Album and New Years Gift." It was "The First Ladies' Almanack" published in the Colonies.
A Canberra street is named after her.