HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

DOIG, Anna

Also known as: née Moir

Born: 4/05/1830

Died: 11/09/1894

Special Achievements:

Pioneer of Beltana District, South Australia.  Born in Scotland.
Founded non-denominational Sunday School (under Wesleyan Church).
Unofficial Doctor - laid out the dead.
Midwife, general "Mother' of Sliding Rock and Beltana.  Mother of seven children.


Resources

  • References

    Dog with One I:  A History of the Doig Family of South Australia


  • Image - Dog with One I: A History of the Doig Family of South Australia

    NPWHF