HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

DONAGHY, Bronwyn Nancy

Also known as: née Simeon, Frances Storm

Born: 21/12/1948

Died: 23/07/2002

Additional Information:

Journalist/Author of books on youth suicide and sex education.  Wrote Anna's Story (Anna Wood died after taking an Ecstasy tablet at a "Rave' Party."  Anna's Story sold 100,000 copies; has been translated into French, German; and was used in the 2001 High School Certificate exam in New South Wales.


Resources

  • References

    Jordan, Bev.  Mourners honour ‘shining beacon’.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Hund, Gillian; Love, Joanna; Witt, Carol.  Vale – Bronwyn Donaghy.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Tabakoff, Jenny.  Writer explored vexed issue of parents and teenagers.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Jordan, Bev.  Between the lines.  Hill Shire Times.  June 25, 2002:page unknown.


  • References

    Pfanner, Louise. In Memory Bronwyn Donaghy.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.