HerStory Archive

Bertha Louisa EASOM

Also known as: Bertha Forster

Born: 6 August 1877

Died: 1954

Additional Information:

One of the first two women of European descent to live at Alice Springs, Northern Territory, as governess to the Bradshaw family at the Telegraph Station.


Resources

  • Image - Bertha Easom

    Photo provided by Dorothy McQuie.


  • Image - Bertha Easom, approximately 1895

    Cropped from the photo of Mounted party from the Alice Springs Telegraph Station with Bradshaw on the right.

    State Library of South Australia, B 22616.


  • Image - Bertha Easom, 15 November 1900

    Cropped from the photo of the Bradshaw family group near Telegraph Station: l-r Miss Easom, Jack Mort, Consie (in trees), Doris and Angelena 15 Nov. 1900 ("day Donnell born").

    State Library of South Australia, B 20978.


  • Image - Bertha Easom, 1901

    Cropped from the photo of the Alice Springs Telegraph Station Staff: Mr & Mrs T. A. Bradshaw are seated centre with their children; Alex McFeedt stands behind.

    State Library of South Australia, B 22491.