HerStory Archive

Flora Sydney Patricia ELDERSHAW

Also known as: M. Barnard Eldershaw

Born: 16 March 1897

Died: 20 September 1956

Special Achievements:

1935 & 1943 - President of Sydney Branch of Fellowship of Australian Writers.

Additional Information:

Wrote with literary partner Marjorie Barnard under the pen name 'M Barnard Eldershaw'.  Historical novels:
1929 - A House Is Built
1947 - Tomorrow & Tomorrow
Also published non-fiction works, stories, and radio plays.

Teacher for 20 years until beginning of World War II.
1931 - Addressed the English Teachers' Association on "Australian Women Writers".


Resources