HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Constance ELLIS

Also known as: Connie

Born: 1860

Died: 1959

Additional Information:

Connie went “to Queensland in 1889 because she wanted a job in a new land.  …  Connie’s first job in Australia was as a ladies’ companion at Kyabra, more than 1100 km west of Brisbane.”


Resources