HerStory Archive

Mary Alice EVATT

Also known as: née Sheffer, Mas

Born: 15 December 1898

Died: 16 June 1973

Special Achievements:

1943 - First woman to be appointed a trustee of the Art Gallery of New South Wales; retired in 1970.


Resources