HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Myra FILSELL

Also known as: née Scott

Born: 1904

Died: 2001

Special Achievements:

First Australian Inland Mission (A.I.M.) nurse at Oodnadatta, South Australia.


Resources

  • References

    photo with no caption nor credit.  Centralian Advocate.  October 20, 2000:13.


  • References

    McKecknie, (Deaconess) Frances.  (2002, February).  Myra (Scott) Filsell 1904-2001.  Frontier News, 26-27.