HerStory Archive

FORREST, Helena Mabel Checkley

Also known as: née Mills, Mabel, Helena Mabel Mills, Mabel Burkinshaw, Reca

Born: 6/03/1872

Died: 18/03/1935

Special Achievements:

Civic poet of Queensland and state's unofficial Poet Laureate.

Additional Information:

1925 - Her first book The Wild Moth was adapted by film maker Charles Chauvel in his first film The Moth of Moonbi.
1932 - Described as "the only women in Australia to make a living out of poetry."


Resources

  • Image - Mabel Forrest

    Forrest, M. (Mabel) (1872-1935); Negative number: 122087

    State Library of Queensland. Out of copyright.