HerStory Archive

GIBBS, May

Also known as: Cecilia May, Stan Cottman and "Blob" (pseudonyms)

Born: 17/1/1877

Died: 27/11/1969

Special Achievements:

May Gibbs was a leading painter, illustrator, cartoonist and author.  She was the author of the classic Australian children's books Gumnut Babies and Snugglepot and Cuddlepie.  In 1907 she exhibited five watercolours in the First Australian Exhibition of Women’s Work at Melbourne.  Between 1919 and 1953, May Gibbs published 16 or so written and illustrated titles.  She had a long association with both the Australian press and with book publishing in Australia and survived its male domination and competition.

Additional Information:

1955 - Received MBE for services to Australian Literature.  Exhibitions and prizes for paintings of Western Australian wildflowers. Drew cartoons for the suffragette movement, such as for a small paper named the Social Kodak which was devoted to the women's movement, as well as other Australian newspapers. Also known for portrait painting. Used the pseudonyms Sam Cotton and Blob.


Resources

  • Image - Portrait of May Gibbs circa 1916

    Image courtesy of the National Library of Australia, nla.obj-4583514