HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

GILLEN, Amelia Maud

Also known as: née Besley, Minnie, Amelia Maude

Born: 26/05/1869

Died: 16/11/1928

Additional Information:

Amelia "Minnie" Gillen was an accomplished singer and pianist.  As a twenty-two-year-old bride, she travelled from Mount Gambier to her new home at Alice Springs in 1891.
The wife of Francis "Frank" Gillen, anthropologist, and postmaster at the Alice Springs Telegraph Station, Minnie ran the household with the help of two Arrente Aboriginal women, Dolly (Aritcheuka) and Polly, who also looked after her two boys.
Minnie became fluent in Arrente and took great interest in her husband's anthropological research as well as the social conditions of the Aborigines.  She loved to read.  Baldwin Spencer would send her the latest books from Melbourne.  The Gillens left Alice Springs in 1899.


Resources