HerStory Archive

Isabella Theresa GOLDING

Also known as: Belle

Born: 25 November 1864

Died: 11 December 1940

Special Achievements:

1900 - First female inspector under the early Closing Act.

1913 - Became a senior woman inspector under the Factories and Shops Act.

Additional Information:

Leading suffragist and labour movement activist in New South Wales. Initially a teacher, but then a public servant. Along with her sisters, member of Newtown branch of the Womanhood Suffrage League of New South Wales, which was expelled from the organisation because of political activity. Subsequently, she and others formed the Women's Progressive Association. Belle was very interested in the health, welfare, and just treatment of women in their employment, and probably gathered many of the facts and figures used in her sister Annie's work.

See also sisters Annie Golding and Kate Dwyer.


Resources

  • Image - Belle Golding

    Photo cropped from the following photo: Suffrage Group, c. 1892-Suffrage group, 1902

    Photo courtesy of State Library of New South Wales. This image forms part of the aggregated collection 'Freeman Studio, Sydney, studio portraits, 1855', and can be found within the following collection: -Collection 03: Further Freeman Studio, Sydney, photographic portraits, ca. 1890-1929; call number: ON 219


  • Image - Suffrage Group, c. 1892-Suffrage group, 1902

    Back row, standing (L to R) Mrs Jackson (President of the Redfern Branch), Mrs Wynn (President of the Annandale Branch), Miss Caldwell (Camperdown), Mrs T. Parkes (President of the Toxteth League), Mrs Hansen (President of the Newtown Branch). Middle row, seated, Mrs McDonald (President of the Glebe Branch), Miss Annie Golding (Organising Secretary of the United Branches), Mrs Chapman (Secretary of the Redfern Branch). Front row, seated, Mrs C. Martel (Recording Secretary of the Central League), Miss Belle Golding (Secretary of the Newtown Branch), Mrs Dickie (ex-President of the Newtown League), Mrs Dwyer (Secretary of the Camperdown Branch).

    Photo courtesy of State Library of New South Wales. This image forms part of the aggregated collection 'Freeman Studio, Sydney, studio portraits, 1855', and can be found within the following collection: -Collection 03: Further Freeman Studio, Sydney, photographic portraits, ca. 1890-1929; call number: ON 219