HerStory Archive

TOOLE, Patricia Lyle

Also known as: née Graham, Pat

Born: 11/1928

Died: 04/2016

Special Achievements:

Pat was the first female to hold a commercial pilot's license in Papua, New Guinea, 1952.  Her license had lapsed when in her seventies she decided to renew it.  Her first solo flight was to take her 11 year old grandson on a joy flight.

Additional Information:

1950 - Foundation member of Australian Women Pilots Association


Resources

  • Image - Patricia Graham Toole

    NPWHF aviatrix tapestry

    NPWHF collection


  • References

    Glen, Joyce Burns.  Piloting Planes in New Guinea Brings Adventure to Youthful Housewife.  The Christian Science Monitor.  February 2, 1954:10.


  • References

    Are Governed By Planes.  Sydney Sunday Herald.  September 6, 1958: page unknown.


  • Image - Pat Toole

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Pat TOOLE.