HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

GREGORY, Uanita

Also known as: née Gregory

Born: 03 March 1911

Died: 1990

Additional Information:

The electoral roll for 1940 indicates tha less than 5% of the female population were in paid employment.  The most popular work was domestic service in positions such as housemaid, cook, laundress, and waitress.  There were also three shop assistants:  ... Uanita Gregory, who was working as a dressmaker. ...


Resources