HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

GRIFFITHS, Rebe

Also known as: Rebe SCHOLZ Emma HILL

Born: 1912

Died: 1991

Special Achievements: 1931 - First female to fly solo around Australia 1931 - Reputed to be youngest female in Australia and the world to gain Commercial Pilot's Licence