HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Rebe Elizabeth GRIFFITHS

Also known as: née Griffiths, Tringy, Rebe Scholz, Emma Hill

Born: 20 May 1912

Died: 9 May 1991

Special Achievements:

Rebe Griffiths, was the first Victorian woman and, at 19, then the youngest in Australia.

1931 - First female to fly solo around Australia.

1931 - Reputed to be youngest female in Australia and the world to gain Commercial Pilot's Licence.


Resources