HerStory Archive

READY, Mary

Also known as: née Hayes

Born: 1834

Died: 06/04/1902

Special Achievements:

First white woman in Mackay area of Queensland.

Additional Information:

Pioneer of the Mackay area, Queensland.  Wife of bullocky James READY.


Resources

  • References

    McDonald, Carmel.  (1994).  Shamrock's Among the Gum TreesBrisbane,  Prestige Press.  pp. 2-3.


  • Image - Mary READY née Hayes

    from NPWHF Mary READY née Hayes file

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her great granddaughter Carmel McDonald.