HerStory Archive

HAYES, Mary

Also known as: née Stratford

Born: 25/11/1838

Died: 12/1933

Special Achievements:

Mary Hayes, William and their children came to Central Australia in 1884, to work as fencing and dam sinking contractors on Mount Burrell and Owen Springs stations.  Horse and bullock teams carried their equipment and belongings.  They also transported steel telegraph poles to replace the wooden poles of the Overland Telegraph Line.
They had a nomadic life.  Mary persuaded William to settle down and they leased Deep Well Station, later purchasing Mount Burrell, followed by Undoolya and Owen Springs.  Mary and her daughters, Mary and Elizabeth, did their full share of mustering, branding, droving, slaughtering and fence building.
When driving a flock of 1000 sheep over 560km to Mount Burrell ... ‘a big rain was encountered on the tablelands and immense trouble resulted from the sheep getting bogged.  Mary lost her boots but all the sheep were brought home in tact.’
The Hayes family continue as major Central Australian pastoralists in to the present day and have added horticulture and tourism to their operations.

Additional Information:

Pioneer Pastoralist of Central Australia.


Resources

  • Image - Mary Hayes (senior)

    Photo reproduced with the permission of the National Trust (NT).

    from NPWHF Mary HAYES file


  • References

    Pastoral Pioneers – CLI.—William P. Hayes.  The Adelaide Stock and Station Journal.  January 13, 1926:4.