HerStory Archive

Ruth Sabina HEATHCOCK

Also known as: née Rayney, Sister Ruth

Born: 11 January 1901

Died: 7 May 1995

Special Achievements:

First white woman to be taken by the Aborigines into 'Ruined City' in Arnhem Land, Northern Territory.

1951 - Awarded Order of the British Empire (OBE), for rowing 145 kilometres to save a man who accidentally shot himself.

1984 - A documentary, Pitjiri: the snake that will not sink, was made about her life, by Karen Hughes.

1988 - Named citizen of the year in by the Marion Council, Adelaide, South Australia.

Additional Information:

1928 - First came to the Northern Territory as one of 'Flynn's Girls', an Australian Inland Mission (AIM) nurse. She married policeman, Ted HEATHCOCK and lived on isolated Elsey Station near Mataranka, Northern Territory.


Resources