HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

MUNE, Annie Doreen

Also known as: née Hensley

Born: 6/02/1901

Died: 1989

Special Achievements:

In 1924 she was appointed Melbourne City Council's coordinator to combat dyptheria.  During this campaign she tested and immunised 11,230 children.

Additional Information:

Pioneer doctor in Fiji and Victoria.
1978 - Received Member of the British Empire.


Resources