HerStory Archive

HERBERT, Dorothy

Also known as: Dr Dorothy Herbert

Born: 09/1922

Died: 08/2014

Additional Information:

Dorothy Herbert worked for the Royal Flying Doctor Service for 20 years attending outback clinics and emergencies.  She was a wireless operator in the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force during World War II.


Resources

  • Image - Dorothy Herbert

    NPWHF avaitrix tapestry

    NPWHF collection