HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

HIGGINS, Joan

Also known as: née Scott

Special Achievements:

First Gymnastics teacher at Children's Social Club (later known as Youth Centre), Alice Springs.

Additional Information:

Joan Scott was stationed in Alice Springs during World War II where she met Jack Higgins, also in the army.  They left town, married in 1945 and then later returned to live and raise a family here.  Both Joan and Jack were interested in youth work, sport, various organisations and gardening.  Prior to the Alice Springs Youth Centre being established at Anzac Hill, they both taught gymnastics at the Church of England Hall.
Joan's work and achievements were recognised in Central Australia and nationally when she became the first recipient of the Centralian of the Year Award and received a medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) in 1982.
1942 - Arrived in Alice Springs with Australian Army Nursing Service to work at the 109 Army General Hospital.
1966-1988 - Full time Director of Alice Springs Youth Centre.