HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

HOLLOWS, Gabrielle Beryl

Also known as: Gabi, née O'Sullivan

Born: 21/05/1953

Special Achievements:

With her first husband (deceased) Dr Fred Hollows, they treated Aboriginal Australians with a range of eye conditions. Over a period of three years, they visited over 465 remote communities.  After his death (1973), she continued with the Fred Hollows Foundation in Australia and overseas.

Additional Information:

In 2001 she was awarded the Centenary Medal, services to community welfare and development.
2013 Queens Birthday Honours List, Gabi Hollows was made an Officer of the Order of Australia, "for distinguished service to public health as an advocate for the eradication of blindness, particularly for Indigenous Australians and people in the developing world."


Resources

  • References

    (2001, 20 January).  article name unknown.  New Idea, 19.


  • References

    Mitchell, David. (1998).  This is Your Life.  Sydney:  Prentice Hall, pp. 112-114.