HerStory Archive

Mary PENFOLD

Also known as: née Holt

Born: 1820

Died: 21/12/1895

Additional Information:

Pioneer winemaker of Penfolds Winery (now Southcorp).


Resources

  • References

    De Vries, Susanna. (2003).  The Complete Book of Great Australian Women:  Thirty-six Women Who Changed the Course of Australian HistorySydney:  HarperCollins - AU.  Chapter 13 – Mary Penfold (1820-1896), pp. 242-250.


  • Image - Mary Penfold

    Mrs C.R. Penfold Part of Portrait Collection No known copyright restrictions Reproduction rights: State Library of South Australia Image Number: oai:collections.slsa.sa.gov.au:(AuASA)b20490410 B 22970

    Trove: https://trove.nla.gov.au/version/228748316