HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Barbara JAMES

Also known as: née Johnson

Born: 8/11/1943

Died: 2003

Special Achievements:

Historian of the Northern Territory.
1999- Chief Minister's Women's Achievement Award for her contribution to the Northern Territory as a journalist, historian, author, activist, and advocate.
2003 - Recipient of the Tribute to Northern Territory Women.

Additional Information:

Worked in a variety of fields as a journalist, historian, author, activist, advocate, editor.  Along with 13 other books she is the author of No Man's Land:  Women of the Northern Territory.


Resources