HerStory Archive

JAMES, Eileen

Also known as: née Edes, stage name was Ivy DARRELL

Born: 1894

Died: 1988

Special Achievements:

1910 - The youngest musician in the first concert party of The Association for the Advancement of the Blind, travelling with them for 18 years.  Played in concert halls in 1913-1920s in Australia and New Zealand.

1980 - Recipient of The Premiers Award for life-time services to Music.

Additional Information:

Musician, played 14 instruments, learnt 27 instruments, to include piano, saxophone, cornet and novelty xylophone composed of tea saucers and home made fiddle (one string).  

1914-18 and 1939-45 - entertained the troops with music.


Resources

  • Image - "Eileen Edes 1913"

    Image courtesy of Jean Krautz (Eileen James's daughter). Source: NPWHF collection.


  • Document - "Eileen James -- Musician"

    Story courtesy of Jean Krautz (Eileen James's daughter). Source: NPWHF collection.

    View File