HerStory Archive

JARRETT, Patricia Irene

Also known as: Pat. Nee Herschell. Her names were registered as Irene Herschell, but she was always known as Patricia.

Born: 9/3/1911

Died: 28/8/1990

Special Achievements:

Grand Old Lady of the Melbourne Herald.  Editor of Women's pages in the Daily Sun.  Celebrated 25 years of continuous service with the Herald and Weekly Times - the only woman alongside seventeen men on the staff to have served so long.

Additional Information:

03 June 1972 - Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) for services to journalism.


Resources

  • Image - Carol Valentine, Molly Hide (both on the English women's cricket team), and Pat Jarrett (the Herald writer on women's sport), 1934 [picture]/3261632

    Image courtesy of the National Library of Australia