HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

JENKINS, Ida Elizabeth

Also known as: née Osbourne, Liz. Professionally she was known as Elizabeth Osbourne and Ida Elizabeth Jenkins.

Born: 29/8/1916

Died: 30/10/2014

Special Achievements:

A pioneer of children's radio, women's issues and the Save the Children Fund, and a founding member of the Children's Book Council of Australia.

1954 - Was the only female national broadcaster to cover the Queen's first tour of Australia.
1977 - Received a Member of the British Empire (MBE) award for radio and Arts.

Additional Information:

Pioneered a radio programme on the ABC Radio called 'The Argonauts', a childrens' radio listening club.  Author of 'Good Rowing!'


Resources