HerStory Archive

JENKINS, Elsie May

Also known as: née Goodrich, Ma

Born: 1889

Died: 9/9/1974

Special Achievements:

Pioneer opal miner (with husband) at Lightning Ridge (NSW) and Coober Pedy (SA). Known as the "Opal Queen."
1915 - "A wonderful horsewoman and the Best Hack and Hunter [equestrian show classes] in 1915.
1954 - Queen Elizabeth II obtained a piece of opal jewellery from her.

Additional Information:

Began as a circus equestriene.


Resources

  • Image - Elsie May Jenkins

    Image used with permission and taken from Reg Harris's book, "Legendary Territorians", Harris Nominees Pty Ltd, 2007, pages 36-37.


  • Document - "Elsie May Jenkins: The Opal Queen"

    Story used with permission and taken from Reg Harris's book, "Legendary Territorians", Harris Nominees Pty Ltd, 2007, pages 36-37.

    View File


  • References

    Isaacs, Jennifer. (1990).  Pioneer Women of the Bush and Outback.  Sydney:  Lansdowne Publishing, p. 22.