HerStory Archive

NOSKE, Myrtle Edna

Also known as: née Johannsen

Born: 22/11/1926

Special Achievements:

Artist and author.

As an artist, was awarded the following:

1974 - Caltex Art Award
1977 - Caltex Religious Theme & General Motors Holden Best Landscape Award
1978 - Caltex Acquisition
1984, 1985 - Advocate Art Exhibition

Myrtle Noske's work is represented in numerous collections in Australia and the United States.

Wrote her autobiography Where Ever Thou Goest.

Additional Information:

Daughter of pioneer JOHANNSEN family.
Nursed in Adelaide and South Australia.
1944 - Member of the Royal Women's Australian Air Force as a technical trainee, Melbourne, Victoria.
Studied art at the Melbourne Technical College (now RMIT).
Member and Treasurer (12 years) of the Central Australian Art Society (CAAS).
Taught at the Alice Springs Community College (9 years).


Resources

  • Image - Myrtle Noske

    Alice Springs artist Myrtle Noske with one of her impressive charcoal drawings

    Image courtesy of Centralian Advocate, Friday April 20 2001, page 20