HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

JOHNS, Noreen

Also known as: née Maloney

Born: 1925

Died: 25/4/1997

Special Achievements:

1952-55 - Teacher at Hartley Street School (first primary school in Alice Springs). 

1970 - Returned to teaching at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catholic College, followed by Ross Park Primary School; retired 1983.

Additional Information:

1949-52 - Served in schools, Yahl and Adelaide suburbs, South Australia.

1955 - Returned to Adelaide to teach.


Resources

  • Document - Hansard from the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly Adjournment Debates, Tuesday 29 April 1997, pages 11702-11703

    Northern Territory of Australia Legislative Assembly, Seventh Assembly, First Session Parliamentary Record

    View File