HerStory Archive

JOHNSON, Magdalene

Also known as: Maggie

Born: 1/7/1905

Died: 26/1/2010

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

Worked as drover, cook, teacher, carer. During World War II "she worked as a cook for hundreds of people" at the mission at Arltunga.

 At time of death, 2010, Alice Spring's oldest resident.

Additional Information:

1929 - Saw the first train come through Alice Springs.
2007 - Received a letter from Queen Elizabeth II … congratulating her on her" 100th birthday.


Resources

  • Image - "Johnson Family at Hidden Valley"

    Painting of Magdalene Johnson and her family by Alice Springs artist Rod Moss. Magdalene is the second from the right.

    Image courtesy of the artist and Anna Pappas Gallery, Melbourne