HerStory Archive

JOHNSON, Stella Annette

Also known as: nee Dunn

Born: 14/2/1925

Special Achievements:

Despite her handicap, she was a community worker and taught handicraft on the Eyre Peninsula, South Australia.

Additional Information:

Community worker - Eyre Peninsula, South Australia


Resources

  • Image - Stella Johnson (then Stella Dunn)

    Stella Johnson (then Stella Dunn) as Miss Red Cross of Rudall in 1943

    Image courtesy of Port Lincoln Times, Wednesday June 29 1983, page 6


  • Document - "Courage and a Smile Covered Severe Pain"

    Article courtesy of Port Lincoln Times, Wednesday June 29 1983, page 6

    View File


  • Image - Stella Johnson

    Stella Johnson at work making lace. Stella said a lace d'oyley about 15 centimetres square took approximately 40 hours to make and was valued at about $80. Evidently lace making by hand is not the way to amass a fortune.

    Image courtesy of Port Lincoln Times, Wednesday June 29 1983, page 6