HerStory Archive

JULL, Roberta Henrietta

Also known as: Roberta Ferguson-Stewart and Roberta Stewart

Born: 1872

Died: 1961

Special Achievements:

1897 - Western Australia's first woman doctor .
1897/8 - Foundation member of the British Medical Association, Western Australian Branch, Perth.
1918 - First medical Officer of Schools in the Western Australian Public Health Department.

Additional Information:

1896 - Graduated from Glasgow University (Doctor of Medicine and Master of Surgery).
1915-42 - Member of the Senate for the University of Western Australia.
1925-27 - Foundation member and first president of the Association of University Women.


Resources

  • Image - Dr. Roberta Jull, mother of Henrietta [picture] [19--?]

    Part of the collection: Papers of Henrietta Drake-Brockman. Available at http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-229725104

    Dr. Roberta Jull, mother of Henrietta, National Library of Australia, nla.obj-3573808