HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Marion KENNEDY

Also known as: née Murray

Born: 1846

Died: 1/9/1936

Special Achievements:

An early pioneer of western Queensland.  Married to pastoralist Alexander Kennedy.  

Additional Information:

Sir Hudson Fysch wrote the book Taming the North: the Story of Alexander Kennedy and other Queensland Pioneers. Di Perkins wrote the book The Woman Behind the Man: Mrs Alexander Kennedy.


Resources

  • References

    Sir Hudson Fysch wrote the book Taming the North: the Story of Alexander Kennedy and other Queensland Pioneers. Di Perkins wrote the book The Woman Behind the Man: Mrs Alexander Kennedy (published in 1988 by Mount Isa and District Historical Society).