HerStory Archive

Ellen Mary KENT HUGHES

Also known as: Ellen Wilson

Born: 29 August 1893

Died: 16 May 1979

Special Achievements:

1923 - Dr Ellen Kent Hughes became the first woman councillor in Queensland (Kingaroy Shire).
1937-1968 - Served on the Armidale City Council.
1963-1964 - Served as deputy-mayor.


Resources