HerStory Archive

CONWAY, Jill

Also known as: Jill Ker Conway

Born: 9/10/1934

Died: 06/01/2018

Special Achievements:

1975 - First female President of Smith College (United States of America)


Additional Information:

1975 - named as one of Time Magazine's Women of the Year.  As a writer, particularly known for her memoir "The Road to Coorain". 2013 - Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia. 2013 - she received a 2012 National Humanities Medal from President Barack Obama.


Resources

  • Image - Conway, as president, with a Smith College student in 1979, part of a then "rarely experienced relationship of woman leader and idealistic young followers."

    Photograph courtesy of Smith College Archives, and available at Harvard Magazine (https://harvardmagazine.com/2002/05/one-womans-education-html)


  • Image - Seniors salute the president with roses on Ivy Day, 1976

    Photograph courtesy of Smith College Archives, and available at Harvard Magazine (https://harvardmagazine.com/2002/05/one-womans-education-html)