HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

KERNOT, Cheryl

Also known as: nee Paton, formerly Young

Born: 5/12/1948

Special Achievements:

1993-1997 - First female Leader of the Australian Democrats in Federal Parliament

Additional Information:

Former high school teacher.
1993-1997 - Leader of the Australian Democrats.
1998-2001 - Member for Dickson in the House of Representatives, Australian Labor Party.
2008 - Director of Social Business, Centre for Social Impact, University of New South Wales.
Kernot was also one of Australia's first qualified female cricket umpires.
Bachelor of Arts, Newcastle; Diploma of Education, Newcastle.


Resources