HerStory Archive

Kaye Bronwyn KESSING

Also known as: née Neal

Born: 27 November 1950

Special Achievements:

Kaye Kessing is an artist, performer, environmentalist and author.

Additional Information:

Major murals and paintings include Alice Springs Hospital Children's Ward, Coles Supermarket Alice Springs, School of the Air Alice Springs and the Desert Park.  The Battle for the Spinifex touring exhibition of 11 large canvases, telling the story of feral animals spreading across arid Australia now belongs to the people of Alice Springs and is available for educational use from the Alice Springs Town Council.  2009–2014 – Kaye wrote The Bilby's Ring Trilogy.

1998 – Easter Bilby's Secret – written and illustrated by Kaye Kessing
1994 – Easter Bilby book co-written with Ali Garnett
1994 – The Easter Bilby Pantomime for the National Museum of Australia
1991–1992 – Spinifex Skeletons and Sewers
1986 – Snaffled in the Spinifex
1982 – Journey Through Central Australia

Kaye graduated from the Adelaide School of Art.


Resources

  • Image - Kaye Kessing

    Image courtesy of Kaye Kessing


  • Audio - Audio - Ordinary Women, Extraordinary Lives: First in their Field -- Kaye Kessing

    This audio profile of Quentin Bryce was produced in 2015 by 8CCC 102.1FM community radio station and the National Pioneer Women's Hall of Fame. To hear more of the Ordinary Women, Extraordinary Lives: First in their Field series, please go to http://8ccc.com.au/category/ordinary-women-extraordinary-lives/.


  • Image - Kaye Kessing

    Image courtesy of Kaye Kessing


  • Image - Kaye Kessing

    Image courtesy of Kaye Kessing


  • Image - Kaye Kessing

    Image courtesy of Kaye Kessing