HerStory Archive

KETTLE, Ellen Sarah

Also known as: Sister Kettle, "hook and eye sister"

Born: 21/4/1922

Died: 2/8/1999

Special Achievements:

Nurse of remote Australia, Papua New Guinea, Queensland and Timor.

Additional Information:

Foundation member of northern Territory Chapter of the College of Nursing of Australia.
1967 - Author of Gone Bush.
1967 - The Order of the British Empire - Member (Civil).


Resources

  • Image - Sister Ellen Kettle with Albert Namatjira's twin grandsons

    Image courtesy of Northern Territory Library


  • Document - Kettle MBE, Ellen Sarah

    Document courtesy of the "Bicentennial NT Women's Project, '48-'98: Northern Territory Women's Register"

    View File