HerStory Archive

KIEK, Winifred

Also known as: née Jackson

Born: 1884

Died: 23/5/1975

Special Achievements:

1923 - She became the first woman to graduate with a Bachelor of Divinity, Melbourne College of Divinity.
1927 - Winifred became the first woman ordained as a minister of the Congregational Church, making her the first woman to be ordained to the ministry of any church in Australia.  There were no female clergy ordained in other denominations until the late 1960s and 1970s.

Additional Information:

In 1930, Winifred Kiek began lecturing at Parkin College, Adelaide.  Though never a militant feminist, Winifred Kief championed sexual equality and the women's movement from her arrival in South Australia, joining the newly founded National Council of Women.  This commitment endured, and she was consistently active in women's organisations.  


Resources

  • Image - Winifred Kiek

    Reverend Winifred Kiek, approximately 1935, President of the League of Women Voters, 1935-1938. She was also the first woman to be ordained in Australia.Photographer: Metro Studios

    Photo courtesy of the State Library of South Australia, SRG 116/15/4


  • References

    Margaret Knauerhase, Winifred: the story of Winifred Kiek, the first woman to be ordained to the Christian ministry in Australia, 1884-1975, Cumberland Park, South Australia, 1978.  See the National Library for more information on this book, https://catalogue.nla.gov.au/R...