HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

KILGARIFF, Aileen Carmel

Also known as: née Canny

Born: 26/10/1926

Special Achievements:

Aileen and husband Bern Kilgariff owned the poultry farm Stuartvale Farm in Alice Springs.  Aileen was a trained chick sexer, where she worked distinguishing the sex of chicken and other hatchlings to separate female chicks from the males.  In the late 1950's, the farm's location became incompatible with the growing town and the Kilgariffs built  the Oasis Motel on the site.  They sold the motel in 1985.  In 1987, Aileen and Bern purchased Erldunda Station from the Stanes family, who had bought the property from the original owner, explorer Col. Peter Egerton Warburton.

Bern Kilgariff was the first senator to represent Northern Territory in Canberra. 

Additional Information:

Before marrying, Aileen had been working at the Department of Mines and then with the Northern Territory Administration.  She was a keen jockey and horsewoman.

Aileen and Bern had 11 children, including Fran Kilgariff, who was the mayor of Alice Springs for almost eight years.


Resources

  • Document - A pair who started something

    Article courtesy of the Centralian Advocate, February 7 2006, pages 26-7.

    View File


  • Document - Bern, Aileen started something

    Article courtesy of the Centralian Advocate, February 17 2006, pages 12-13.

    View File


  • Document - Kilgariff bio: generous, fruitful lives

    Article courtesy of the Alice Springs News, Volume 13 Issue 06, February 9/10 2006, page 3.

    View File


  • References

    Biography of Bern and Aileen Kilgariff, They Started Something: A Biography of Bern and Aileen Kilgariff, 2005 by Peter and Sheila Forrest.

    More information on this book can be found at the National Library of Australia, https://catalogue.nla.gov.au/R...


  • References

    Petrick, Jose.  (2010, November).  The History of Alice Springs through Landmarks & Street Names.  St Marys, South Australia:  Openbook Howden Design and Print.  p. 109.

    KILGARIFF APARTMENTS
         …
         In 1948 he [Bern Kilgariff] married Aileen Canny who had been working at the Department of Mines and then with the NTA in Alice Springs.
         …
         Bern and Aileen purchased Erldunda Station from the Stanes family in 1987, …
         …
         Bern and Aileen have 11 children.