HerStory Archive

KILROY, Debbie

Also known as: née Harding

Born: 1961

Special Achievements:

Debbie is a prison reformer and founder and Chief Executive Officer of Sisters Inside Inc.

In 2007, Debbie was the first person in Australian with serious convictions to be admitted by the Supreme Court of Queensland to practice law.

Additional Information:

2003 - Debbie, the first woman ex-prisoner, was awarded the Order of Australia for services to the community for working with women in prison.
2004 - Debbie was awarded the Australian Human Rights Medal.
2013 - She was awarded the Churchill Fellow for the Winston Churchill Memorial Trust of Australia.
2016 - Ms Kilroy was an Australian of the Year finalist, Queensland.
She has degrees in social work, forensic mental health, law and is a qualified gestalt therapist.


Resources

  • Document - Time served: how Debbie Kilroy went from jail to advising the government on sentencing

    Article by Joshua Robertson and courtesy of The Guardian, 4 January 2017

    View File


  • References

    Kilroy Was Here, Kris Olsson, 2005.


  • Image - Debbie Kilroy

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Sisters Inside.