HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Maria Elizabeth KIRK

Also known as: née Sutton, Marie

Born: 9/12/1855

Died: 14/1/1928

Special Achievements:

Maria Kirk was the founder of the Women's Christian Temperance Union in Australia (in 1887). She held numerous executive positions in the organisation. Maria supported and worked for women's suffrage (in 1891 she organised and presented to parliament a huge Women's Petition for enfranchisement), equal pay, raising the age of consent for girls and also took a keen interest in the welfare of women prisoners and in the kindergarten movement.