HerStory Archive

MATHER, Enid Esther

Also known as: née L'Estrange, Esther L'Estrange, Esther Mather

Died: 10/1998

Special Achievements:

1938 - First woman captain of Queensland Aerobatic Team.
1968 - Awarded the Paul Dissandier Diploma by the Fédération Aéronautique Internationale.
1971 - Awarded the Nancy Bird trophy.
1975 - Made a Life Governor of the Peninsular Air Ambulance Service.
1995 – Made a Life Member of Australian Women Pilots' Association.

Additional Information:

6 January 1936 - Received her pilot license.
17 August 1937 - Received her "B"/commercial pilot license.


Resources

  • Image - Esther L'Estrange

    John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Undated

    Out of copyright. State Library of Queensland.