HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

GOREY, Nathalie Gladwyn

Also known as: née Lacey, Nat

Died: 11/11/1951

Special Achievements:

1947 - Founded first free kindergarten in Alice Springs.

First President of Alice Springs Kindergarten Inc.

Additional Information:

Author of The Alice, The Story of Alice Springs and a book of children's poems about life on Yamba Station.


Resources