HerStory Archive

Alexandrina SEAGER

Also known as: née Laidlaw, Alexandra

Born: 27 November 1872

Died: 12 March 1950

Special Achievements:

First woman to hold Vice Presidency of Returned Services Association (later known as the RSL).

Additional Information:

1909 - Started her own business, "Scholastic Agency," to supply labourers, governesses, and domestic help to farms and outlying homesteads.
1914 - Founder of the "Cheer-Up Society" to bolster the morale of military men.
1915 - Initiated the Returned Services Association for returned servicemen and women (a precursor to the present day RSL).  Donated fifty pounds from "Cheer-Up Society" to start it off.


Resources

  • Image - Mrs Alexandrine Seager

    State Library South Australia